Alpine
Biathlon
Cross-Country
Nor.Combined
Ski Jumping
Speed Skating
Fantasy
Home
Events & Results
Ranking
Hall of Fame
Skis
Downhill - Cortina d'Ampezzo
Alpine, Olympic Winter Games, Friday 3.Feb 1956, Italy
History
Results
Show more
Pos
BiB
Name
Born
Nation
Time
WC
Skis
1
14
Sailer
Toni
1935
Austria
2:52.20
-
2
25
Falley
Raymond
1932
Switzerland
2:55.70
-
3
20
Molterer
Andreas
1931
Austria
2:56.20
-
4
21
Staub
Roger
1936
Switzerland
2:57.10
-
5
7
Lanig
Hans-Peter
1935
Germany
2:59.80
-
6
11
Burrini
Gino
1934
Italy
3:00.20
-
7
46
Hennrich
Kurt
1931
Czechia
3:01.50
-
8
17
Bozon
Charles
1932
France
3:01.90
-
9
23
Burrini
Bruno
1931
Italy
3:02.40
-
10
9
Sollander
Stig
1926
Sweden
3:05.40
-
11
4
Werner
Buddy
1936
USA
3:05.80
-
12
31
Behr
Sepp
1931
Germany
3:07.70
-
13
16
Forrer
Hans
1929
Switzerland
3:08.00
-
14
35
Sjastad
Asle
1930
Norway
3:08.80
-
15
12
Gasienica Roj
Andrzej
1930
Poland
3:09.30
-
16
32
Filatov
Aleksandr
1928
Russia
3:16.60
-
17
38
Cermak
Evzen
1932
Czechia
3:18.00
-
18
62
Dimitrov
Georgi
1930
Bulgaria
3:18.10
-
19
29
Zillibiller
Karl
1933
Germany
3:21.60
-
20
1
Schwaiger
Pepi
1930
Germany
3:22.20
-
21
15
Talyanov
Viktor
1934
Russia
3:26.50
-
22
55
Cvenkelj
Franc
1925
Slovenia
3:28.50
-
23
50
Hakkinen
Kalevi
1928
Finland
3:29.20
-
24
60
Varoshkin
Georgi
1932
Bulgaria
3:30.00
-
25
33
Bertrand
Andre
1931
Canada
3:31.20
-
26
58
Beck
Franz
1930
Liechtenstein
3:36.80
-
27
48
Angelov
Petar Ivanov
1932
Bulgaria
3:38.50
-
28
44
Sugiyama
Susumu
1932
Japan
3:39.10
-
29
36
Dornig
Ludvig
1930
Slovenia
3:41.10
-
30
87
Mackintosh
Charlach
1935
Great Britain
3:41.40
-
31
84
Pandrea
Nicolae
1933
Romania
3:46.50
-
32
42
Mattsson
Lars
1932
Sweden
3:50.40
-
33
63
Demirhan
Muzaffer
1932
Turkey
3:52.20
-
34
45
Gardner
Nigel
1933
Great Britain
4:00.70
-
35
54
Day
Bill
1934
Australia
4:02.00
-
36
53
Viladomat
Francisco
1931
Spain
4:02.10
-
37
91
Molne
Luis
1926
Spain
4:08.90
-
38
89
Feron
Denis
1928
Belgium
4:16.60
-
39
72
Beiglou
Mahmoud
1929
Iran
4:22.00
-
40
85
Schadler
Leopold
1926
Liechtenstein
4:23.70
-
41
79
Vera
Vicente
1936
Chile
4:25.40
-
42
69
Geagea
Ibrahim
1924
Lebanon
4:33.10
-
43
81
Keyrouz
Jean
1931
Lebanon
4:57.60
-
44
77
Amirian
Benik
1929
Iran
5:02.70
-
45
73
von Hohenlohe
Max
1931
Liechtenstein
5:15.80
-
46
90
Vatimbellas
Aris
1916
Greece
5:44.20
-
47
92
Papageorgiou
Christos
1926
Greece
8:03.20
-
DSQ
10
Igaya
Chiharu
1931
Japan
-
DSQ
39
Melville
Marvin
1935
USA
-
DSQ
61
Alonen
Pentti
1925
Finland
-
DSQ
49
Berge
Trygve
1932
Norway
-
DSQ
59
Bogdalek
Jaroslav
1929
Czechia
-
DSQ
22
Simond
Andre
1929
France
-
DSQ
64
Cristoloveanu
Gheorghe
1931
Romania
-
DSQ
6
Beck
Bill
1929
USA
-
DSQ
43
Opdal
Kåre
1931
Norway
-
DSQ
93
Mackintosh
Douglas
1931
Great Britain
-
DSQ
65
Chertishchev
Gennady
1932
Russia
-
DSQ
8
Schuster
Walter
1929
Austria
-
DSQ
86
Bazargan
Reza
1931
Iran
-
DSQ
47
Krajnak
Vladimir
1927
Czechia
-
DSQ
18
Duvillard
Adrien
1934
France
-
DSQ
37
Milianti
Paride
1934
Italy
-
DSQ
3
Miller jr.
Ralph
1933
USA
-
DSQ
80
Talens
Jaime
1933
Spain
-
DSQ
71
Brock-Hollinshead
Robin
1928
Great Britain
-
DSQ
51
Shustov
Sergey
1930
Russia
-
DSQ
2
Rieder
Josef
1932
Austria
-
DSQ
13
Collet
Rene
1930
France
-
DSQ
30
Zarycki
Jan
1933
Poland
-
DSQ
57
Ilija
Jose
1928
Slovenia
-
DSQ
5
Zecchini
Lino
1928
Italy
-
DSQ
74
Kindle
Hermann
1935
Liechtenstein
-
DSQ
24
Ruedi
Andreas
1931
Switzerland
-
DSQ
56
Yuece
Osman
1929
Turkey
-