Sign in Sign up

1989 World Championship

Normal Extended

Latest results

Date Where What
26.Feb Nordic Combined
Lahti
Team K90/3x5km
World Champ
Norway
Switzerland
Germany
26.Feb Cross-country
Lahti
50 km F
World Champ
G. Svan
T. Mogren
A. Prokourorov
26.Feb Ski Jumping
Lahti
K90
World Champ
J. Weissflog
A. Nikkola
H. Kuttin
25.Feb Cross-country
Lahti
30 km F
World Champ
E. Välbe
L. Lazutina
M. Matikainen-Kallström
24.Feb Cross-country
Lahti
4x10 km Relay
World Champ
Sweden
Finland
Czech Republic
23.Feb Cross-country
Lahti
4x5 km Relay
World Champ
Finland
Russia
Norway
22.Feb Cross-country
Lahti
15 km C
World Champ
H. Kirvesniemi
P. Mikkelsplass
V. Ulvang
22.Feb Ski Jumping
Lahti
Team K114
World Champ
Finland
Norway
Czech Republic
21.Feb Cross-country
Lahti
15 km C
World Champ
M. Matikainen-Kallström
M. Hämäläinen Kirvesniemi
P. Määttä
20.Feb Cross-country
Lahti
15 km F
World Champ
G. Svan
T. Mogren
L. Håland
20.Feb Ski Jumping
Lahti
K114
World Champ
J. Puikkonen
J. Weissflog
M. Nykänen
19.Feb Cross-country
Lahti
10 km F
World Champ
E. Välbe
M. Matikainen-Kallström
T. Tikhonova Volkova
18.Feb Cross-country
Lahti
30 km C
World Champ
V. Smirnov
V. Ulvang
C. Majbäck
17.Feb Nordic Combined
Lahti
Gundersen
World Champ
T. Elden
A. Dundukov
T. Bredesen
17.Feb Cross-country
Lahti
10 km C
World Champ
M. Hämäläinen Kirvesniemi
P. Määttä
M. Matikainen-Kallström
12.Feb Biathlon
Feistritz
3x7.5 km Relay
World Champ
Russia
Bulgaria
Czech Republic
12.Feb Alpine
Vail
Slalom
World Champ
R. Nierlich
A. Bittner
M. Girardelli
12.Feb Biathlon
Feistritz
4x7.5 km Relay
World Champ
Germany
Russia
Norway
11.Feb Biathlon
Feistritz
7.5 km Sprint
World Champ
A. Elvebakk Linn
Z. Krasteva
N. Prikostsjikova
11.Feb Biathlon
Feistritz
10 km Sprint
World Champ
F. Luck
E. Kvalfoss
Y. Kashkarov
11.Feb Alpine
Vail
Giant Slalom
World Champ
V. Schneider
C. Merle
M. Svet
9.Feb Biathlon
Feistritz
15 km Team
World Champ
Russia
Norway
Germany
9.Feb Alpine
Vail
Giant Slalom
World Champ
R. Nierlich
H. Mayer
P. Zurbriggen
9.Feb Biathlon
Feistritz
20 km Team
World Champ
Russia
Germany
Germany
8.Feb Alpine
Vail
Super G
World Champ
M. Hangl
P. Zurbriggen
T. Cizman
8.Feb Alpine
Vail
Super G
World Champ
U. Maier
S. Wolf
M. Gerg-Leitner
7.Feb Biathlon
Feistritz
15 km Individual
World Champ
P. Behle
A. Elvebakk Linn
S. Petcherskaia
7.Feb Biathlon
Feistritz
20 km Individual
World Champ
E. Kvalfoss
G. Fenne
F. Fischer
7.Feb Alpine
Vail
Slalom
World Champ
M. Svet
V. Schneider
T. McKinney
6.Feb Alpine
Vail
Downhill
World Champ
H. Tauscher
P. Mueller
K. Alpiger
5.Feb Alpine
Vail
Downhill
World Champ
M. Walliser
K. Percy
K. Dedler
3.Feb Alpine
Vail
Combined
World Champ
M. Girardelli
P. Accola
G. Mader
2.Feb Alpine
Vail
Combined
World Champ
T. McKinney
V. Schneider
B. Ortli

Best Athletes [individual]

Cross-country
G. Svan
Cross-country
E. Välbe
Alpine
R. Nierlich
Alpine
V. Schneider
Cross-country
M. Matikainen-Kallström
Cross-country
M. Hämäläinen Kirvesniemi
Alpine
M. Girardelli
Alpine
M. Svet
Alpine
M. Walliser
Alpine
P. Zurbriggen